Recent Changes to OSHA’s Employee Discrimination Policies
[…] Safety and Health Act (OSH). That section states the following:

“No person shall discharge
or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has
filed or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related
to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or
because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any
right afforded by the Act.”

What many may not realize is
that OSHA has developed a regulation under 29 CFR 1904.36 that extends the
protection of Section 11(c) to employees reporting a work-related fatality,
injury, or illness. Title 29 CFR 1904.36 states the following:

“Section 11(c) of the Act prohibits you from
discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality,
injury or illness. That provision of the Act also protects the employee who
files a safety and health complaint, asks for access to the Part 1904 records,
or otherwise exercises any rights afforded by the OSH Act.”

While most states have
workers’ compensation laws that prohibit discrimination against any employee
who files or testifies in a workers’ compensation claim, it appears that OSHA
is wary of employer misconduct when it identified an area in which it perceives
employees are without protection
.