2019 Convention

April 3-5, 2019

Grand Hyatt Baha Mar

Nassau, Bahamas

Rockwool Technical Insulation

Passport and Entry Requirements for the Bahamas

Entry Requirements

Entry requirements differ depending on what country you are a resident and citizen of.

Where a minor child is traveling with only one parent, a notarized letter of permit from the parent not traveling may be requested. If traveling with non-parents, a notarized letter from the minor's guardians would be required. The letter should indicate that the chaperones are authorized to travel outside the country with the minor, as well as permit the chaperones to seek medical attention for the minor, if necessary.

Upon arrival to the Bahamas, visitors are asked to fill out an immigration card, which is collected by an immigration officer at the point of entry. A stub is given back to the visitor, who should keep this and return it to the airline ticket agent upon departure.

Renewing Your Passport

Click here for information on how to renew your passport. Typically it takes 4-6 weeks to renew a U.S. passport.

U.S. Citizens

  • All U.S. citizens are required to present a valid U.S. passport, with an expiry date that is NOT less than 6 months, after leaving the Bahamas.
  • Proof of anticipated departure from the Bahamas.
  • Two blank passport pages are required for entry stamp.
  • U.S. travelers coming for tourism will not need a visa for travel up to 90 days.

U.S. Embassy Nassau
P.O. Box N-8197
#42 Queen Street
Nassau, Bahamas
Telephone: +(242) 322-1181
Emergency After-Hours Telephone: +(242) 357-7004
Fax: +(242) 356-7174
acsnassau@state.gov

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP)

STEP is a free service to allow U.S. citizens and nationals traveling and living abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Benefits of enrolling in STEP include:

  • Receive important information from the Embassy about safety conditions in your destination country, helping you make informed decisions about your travel plans.
  • Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency, whether natural disaster, civil unrest, or family emergency.
  • Help family and friends get in touch with you in an emergency.

U.S. Permanent Residents (Non-citizens)

  • For visits NOT exceeding 30 days: An original Alien Registration Card (Green Card) is required, along with a national passport (passport from country of birth).
  • For visits exceeding 30 days: A valid national passport and a Bahamas visa are required for US resident non-citizens wishing to stay longer than 30 days.

Canadian Citizens

  • A Canadian citizen does not require a visa to visit the Bahamas and can remain there for a maximum period of 8 months. The individual, however, must have the following documents:
    • A Canadian passport, with an expiry date that is NOT less than 3 months, after leaving the Bahamas (for direct travel) and NOT less than 6 months (if transiting through other countries such as the United States); and
    • A return ticket.